PCB vs wirewrap, was Re: SBC6120 (a build-it-yourself PDP-8 clone) grammer checked

dwight elvey dkelvey at hotmail.com
Tue Jun 6 08:46:44 CDT 2006


Hi Brent
I don't recall the name but they used Eyelets for the component holes.
Even though, all the wires were on the same side, they showed test
that indicated that the cross talk was very low compared to normal
PC boards.
As I recall the connection to the eyelets were a trouble spot. There
was no weld. It was just the rolled edge of the eyelet cutting the
thin insulation of the wire.
Dwight


>From: Brent Hilpert <hilpert at cs.ubc.ca>
>
>There was another technique for making circuit boards in the 70s: a
>programmed/automated machine moved over the initially bare board and laid 
>down
>a fine wire from a spool to form the circuits. I think the wire stuck to 
>the
>board initially and the board was later lacquered or coated with something 
>to
>seal/hold the wires better. I forgot how the wire traces were terminated
>around IC pin locations, probably a pressure weld.
>
>I think the economics were such that it was too slow for large production
>runs, but was suitable for prototypes and small production runs of larger,
>more-complex boards. Last example I saw was a disk-controller for a TI-990
>mini circa 1980.
>
>Anybody remember the name for the technique?





More information about the cctech mailing list